Privacy Policy

Most Australian organisations and businesses are required to adhere to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) and are subject to the Privacy Act, which regulates information privacy. WeBuyiphones.com.au aims to fully comply with the NPPs and the Privacy Act. http://www.privacy.gov.au/law/act

Information collected via the WeBuyiphones.com.au website

We or our agents may gather information about your visits to our website WeBuyiphones.com.au, including your actions taken in connection with WeBuyiphones.com.au websites and services, such as the pages you visit and the links or buttons that you click. We may also record standard information that your web browser sends to every website you visit; for example, we may collect your computers IP address for example, which browser you are using, the language setting of your browsers, your access times and which website referred you to the WeBuyiphones.com.au website, if any. We gather this information in order to help us improve the service we deliver and to help us decide if we need to change our website to better suit our customers needs. Except when investigating security-related issues or when required to do so by law, this information is kept apart from any information that we may hold elsewhere that could identify you personally. We may contract out functions relating to marketing activities that utilise this standard data. At all times such data is shared it will not contain any information that may be used to identify you personally.

Personal Information

In the case of WeBuyiphones.com.au customers and former customers, we may hold the following information: the customer’s name, email address, mail address, user name and password and any mail sent to us and a history of handsets and IMEI numbers submitted to or purchased by WeBuyiphones.com.au, and other information that clients may provide in their course of communication with us. Information can sometimes include Identification information to comply with The Second Hand Goods Act and your rights or title to sell goods to WeBuyiphones.com.au in addition to financial information pertaining to the financial processing of a customer’s order – such as bank details into which we make financial payment – this information is supplied to us encrypted via SSL and remains securely encrypted while in our possession, until the moment when it is used to make payment and is then re-encrypted and held securely.

In the case of individuals who are not customers and have not used WeBuyiphones.com.au services, name, email address, faxes or mail sent to us, and other information that may be provided in the course of those individuals communication with us may be stored for a reasonable time to enable us to deliver good service.

Wherever lawful and practicable, in accordance with Australian National Privacy Principle #8, we provide options for you to interact with us anonymously.

Security and Storage of Your Personal Information

Although transferring information across any media including the internet may involve a degree of risk, we always seek to minimize this risk by putting in place a series of steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information. These steps include:

  •          Ensuring that any financial or sensitive information involved in carrying out e-commerce transactions is exchanged via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption
  •          Ensuring that all WeBuyiPhones.com.au servers and systems are protected by strong passwords

Sharing of Your Personal Information

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information outside of WeBuyiPhones.com.au and its controlled subsidiaries, affiliates, agents and suppliers, without your consent.

In all such instances, any personal information we share will be limited to only that which is necessary to provide these products or services, and we will make our best efforts to ensure that the use of such data is consistent with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Without limiting any of our rights per the NPPs, we further reserve the right to access and/or disclose your personal information if we believe such action is necessary to: comply with the law or legal process served on WeBuyiPhones.com.au; protect and defend the rights or property of WeBuyiPhones.com.au (including the enforcement of our agreements); or act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of WeBuyiPhones.com.au services or members of the public. These rights specifically extend to any subsidiaries, companies or contractors whom we retain on our behalf.

Use of online Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. The WeBuyiPhones.com.au web sites sometimes uses “cookies” to enable you to login using your username and password, and/or to help personalise your on-line experience. Cookies cannot be used to run programs, deliver viruses, or carry-out any malicious tasks on your computer.

We also use cookies to manage sessions to assist our web server software and e-commerce packages to know which products are in your current order.

You typically have the ability to accept or decline our cookies. Most web browsers will automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your web browser settings to decline cookies. Please be aware that if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign-in or use features of our websites.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Customers or previous customers of WeBuyiPhones.com.au will generally be able to access and update their details online.

If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, you can contact WeBuyiPhones.com.au via:

Email: support@webuyiPhones.com.au
Phone:1800 965 167